ASB will join the Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
The 2017 Global Platform, taking place from 22 to 26 May in Cancún, Mexico, is the most important multilateral forum of its kind and a key step for implementing the Sendai Framework’s goals of reducing loss of life and economic losses from disasters caused by natural and human-induced hazards. The Sendai Framework is an agreement, which recognizes that the State has the primary role to reduce disaster risk but that responsibility should be shared with other stakeholders including local government, the private sector and other stakeholders.
Several thousand representatives of governments, international organizations and civil society are expected to attend the Global Platform. Delegation from Georgia is also preparing to attend this meeting. ASB Georgia together with representatives from Georgian government and local Disabled People's Organizations (DPOs): Georgian Union of the Blind People, Accessible environment for everyone, will share their experience on the Global Platform 2017.
Arbeiter-Samartier-Bund Georgia works to strengthen resilience of population and reduce negative impacts of natural disasters. ASB adapts the Sendai framework for Disaster Risk Reduction and ensures, that persons with disabilities are foreseen in the planning and implementing of its DRR projects. ASB closely cooperates with local DPOs to increase their awareness about disaster risk reduction programme. Evacuation standards and regular drills are established in their organizations and Initiative groups are familiarized with the main concept of disaster preparedness.