Study Trip in Poland and the United Kingdom
ASB Georgia organized a study trip to Poland and United Kingdom on May 14-22, for sharing experience and best practices, accumulated in both countries about solving existing socio-economic problems using principles of social entrepreneurship and developing this sphere generally.
Representatives of local and international organizations, Georgian parliament, central and local governments and social enterprises participated in the trip. The delegation had an opportunity to learn about functional specifics of social enterprises. Meetings with local governments, foundation and private organizations supporting social entrepreneurship were organized. Study tour participants received answers to their questions and discussed ways of using host countries` experience in Georgian reality.
Study tour was organized in the framework of the project “Social Enterprise – Innovative Approach for Economic and Social Changes”, funded by European Union and implemented by Center for strategic research and development of Georgia (CSRDG), Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) and Kutaisi education development and employment center (KEDEC). The overall objective of this project is to promote social entrepreneurship as a wheel to enhance civil society organizations' capacities in meeting their social and environmental goals and wider economic inclusion of most high-at-risk groups of people.