International Conference on Social Entrepreneurship
On September 22nd, ASB Georgia organized an international conference on State Support Mechanisms for Social Entrepreneurship. The aim of the conference was to come up with specific support mechanisms, together with Georgian government, to enable the development of the social enterprise sector.
During the event invited experts from Poland, Sweden and Switzerland introduced participants best practices of the social enterprise support from state side, as well as the need of the law regulation for the sector development.
We are here to provide you some input about European perspective of legal forms of state support mechanisms for social entrepreneurship. And what we have seen is that it is very important to have a dedicated law for social enterprise, as it allows them to ensure that the social mission is protected and consumers and society itself understand it. – Said Julie Wynne, representative of European Social Enterprise Law Association (ESELA).
Invited guests also included representatives from Georgian private and governmental structures, diplomatic corps and non-governmental sectors. They had an opportunity to acknowledge local and international experience together with Georgian and foreign experts and also, to review the history and future perspectives of Georgian entrepreneurship, existing difficulties and potential ways of solving them.
During the panel discussions, the attendants of the conference had an opportunity to receive answers from the representatives of the relevant governmental and nongovernmental actors. Issues such are, governmental supporting mechanisms, social mission of this kinds of establishments, the difficulties connected to creating a clear definition of social entrepreneurship and overall importance of this clarification were discussed.
The conference was organized within the project „Social Enterprise - Innovative Approach for Social and Economic Changes”, implemented by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC) and Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia. The project is financed by the European Union.