Homecare for elderly in Kazreti
view more Nani cannot move independently and lives in a high building, where the elevator is not working. She is not able to leave the house, to escape her “four walls”. She cannot take stairs and has no one who can help.Nani Diakonidze is 69 years old. She lives in Kazreti, Bolnisi municipality. She is one of the participants of homecare project for elderly, organized by “Women's Initiative”.
Children can also help
view more How Salome learns how to protect herself and her friends in emergency situationsSalome is five years old and she already can save lives. She knows how to act during a fire and how to bring herself and her friends in a secure place during an earthquake. She learned it during the training courses organized by ASB Georgia in her Kindergarten. Recently Salome’s family was reminded that emergency situations can happen every day. A huge landslide coming down the Kazbegi-mountain has destroyed the connecting road between Georgia and Russia. Seven people died.