view more Please see the Grant Announcement on Georgian Language
Project Mid-term Evaluator
view more Terms of Reference“Social Enterprises for Internally Displaced Persons in Georgia” Project Mid-term EvaluationAbout Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland (ASB)The “Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland (ASB)” is a German aid and welfare organization with more than 300 branches at the national, regional, district and municipal level all over Germany.
Livelihood Development Center
view more ASB Georgia, cooperation with Charity Humanitarian Center "Abkhazeti" has opened the Livelihood development center for IDPs and the local community in Samegrelo region, Georgia.  The main aim of the center is to increase access to the livelihood resources and to support persons in need with different kinds of consultancy or other services including but not limited to:
Grant Award Ceremony
view more ASB Georgia with cooperation with Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti" organized the public award ceremony for the winner of the small grant competition. The aim of the grant competition is to support the local community and IDPs in Samegrelo (region of Georgia) to establish or develop businesses. At the first stage of the competition, the candidates were shortlisted for the 5 days of training course about the business plan and social skills.  At the final stage of the competition, 37 Persons got the small grant (around $2000).
Tender for PR Company
view more PR/Communication ServiceASB is looking for a PR company or individual consultant to roll-out a nation-wide media campaign to raise public awareness about the importance of civic engagement in decision-making processes and their responsibility in policy development processes.
Project writing and management training
view more In frames of the EU funded project "Equal Opportunities for Persons with Disability" ASB Georgia delievered a training as a second phase of the ongoing small grant competition.Winners of the first round of the competition were invited to attend the interactive training where, they learned how to write or manage projects. The training held in Tbilisi on 19-22 April and was attended by the 20 representatives of local NGOs and initiatve groups.
Public Debate „Re-socialization of persons in conflict with law – hindering factors”
view more Within the scopes of the EU funded project “Qualification for Re-integration – a Way back into Society” ASB Georgia organizes Public Debate „Re-socialization of persons in conflict with law – hindering factors” on 11 April, 2019, in Zugdidi at the Grand Hotel The representatives of Samegrelo Bureau of National Probation Agency, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti office of Crime Prevention Center, Educational Sector, non-governmental and business organizations, Media as well as project beneficiaries will participate in the event.
Stories from 90-ies
view more In the 1990s ASB's humanitarian mission was carried out in several cities of Samegrelo region, most of its projects were implemented in Poti. However, the information about ASB's activities was also spread among Zugdidi residents; As a result, we were able find likeminded people in this city as well.Lira Archemia remembers that in 90’s she worked at the Zugdidi Healthcare Management department. During this period entry of internally displaced as a result of the conflict in Abkhazia created high demand for primary healthcare medicines in Zugdidi.