view more In the 1990s, residents of Tsalenjikha along with social and economic problems also faced the shortage of essential medicines. Local hospitals weren’t able to meet the minimum demand of medical supplies, and residents couldn’t afford to pay artificially increased prices and buy medicines from resellers.
Signing ceremony of grant competition winner organizations
view more In March 2019, the official signing ceremony of winner organizations of the grant competition held in frames of the project "Partnership for Inclusive Policy Making." 5 organizations and/or initiative groups from 4 regions of Georgia financed with the aim of establishing or developing social services.
Grant Announcement
view more See the announcement on the Georgian language.
International Round Table
view more With the support of the European Union, ASB Georgia has organized the international round-table with the aim of sharing the best practices of recocialization of persons conflict with law.
Regional Workshop
view more ASB Georgia has organized the Strategic Regional Workshop with the purpose of creating the action plan of Services of Persons with Disability. 60 representatives from central and local government, local and international NGOs, field experts and disabled persons’ were taking part in the workshop.
Developing a Roadmap for Social Services Provision
view more workshop for developing a Roadmap on Social Services Provision. In the workshop representative from several state ministries and agencies including Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, Social Service Agency, Office of Public Defender of Georgia, Ministry of Justice, Crime Prevention Centre, Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly, together with local and international NGOs worked together on developing the roadmap.
How to treat burns?
view more ASB continues providing useful information about inclusive disaster risk reduction and First Aid. Disasters take place anytime and everywhere. Each of us may find herself in a disaster area; therefore, we need to be prepared to take appropriate steps in a timely manner.
Study tour in Berlin
view more In frames of the EU funded project “Qualification for Re-integration – a Way Back into Society” ASB Georgia together with partner organizations Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti" (CHCA)  and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia organized study tour in Berlin for the representatives of Georgian Government.
Terms of Reference for the facilitator
view more ASB Georgia is seeking for qualified individuals or organizations to facilitate coordination workshop to develop the roadmap of social services provision under its EU funded project “PPSP – a partnership for inclusive policy making”.
Terms of Reference for Trainer
view more ASB Georgia is seeking for qualified individuals or organizations to deliver training on outsourcing services and PPSP mechanisms for Local Government representatives.