International Conference on Social Entrepreneurship
view more On September 22nd, ASB Georgia organized an international conference on State Support Mechanisms for Social Entrepreneurship. The aim of the conference was to come up with specific support mechanisms, together with Georgian government, to enable the development of the social enterprise sector.During the event invited experts from Poland, Sweden and Switzerland introduced participants best practices of the social enterprise support from state side, as well as the need of the law regulation for the sector development.
How to stop bleeding?
view more Have you ever been in a situation where a person needed a First Aid but you got confused or did not know what to do? Remember, being able to provide the First Aid may turn out to be the vital knowledge. ASB is starting the articles on how to provide First Aid and how to reduce the risk for a disaster. First post is about bleeding.
Germany - Georgia 25 Years of Partnership
view more On 17th of June Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia (ASB Georgia) joined the 25`s anniversary celebration of German-Georgian partnership. On the territory of Agmashenebeli Avenue ASB hosted the guests, interested in its work and suggested different kinds of entertaining activities.
Evacuation simulation at the day center
view more On 15th of June Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), under its Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DiDRR) project, organized an earthquake drill for the day center for children with disabilities - Aisi.
Study Trip in Poland and the United Kingdom
view more ASB Georgia organized a study trip to Poland and United Kingdom on May 14-22, for sharing experience and best practices, accumulated in both countries about solving existing socio-economic problems using principles of social entrepreneurship and developing this sphere generally.
Nigel Kay's training on crisis communication
view more Nigel Kay was a BBC journalist for 30 years. When he left the Corporation to start his own consultancy, he was Head of Journalism Development, responsible for the training and development of 3000 journalists across the UK. He helped coordinate coverage of some of the biggest domestic stories, including the Hillsborough Stadium tragedy, the Grand Hotel bombing and the London bombings of 2005. Nigel is an experienced radio and television interviewer.
Integration of civil safety study into educational program
view more International NGO Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is hosting a workshop to finalize the Disaster Risk Reduction Roadmap for the education system. This workshop will include the participation of government officials and non-governmental stakeholders. The Roadmap will include an implementation guide for the disaster risk reduction (DRR) strategy in the education sector.
view more The 2017 Global Platform, taking place from 22 to 26 May in Cancún, Mexico, is the most important multilateral forum of its kind and a key step for implementing the Sendai Framework’s goals of reducing loss of life and economic losses from disasters caused by natural and human-induced hazards.
List of social enterprises in Georgia and Ukraine
view more Following organizations are financed under the project "Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine to contribute to the policy dialogue on Social Service Delivery" implemented by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia with partners: Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Ukrainian Center for Independent Political Research (UCIPR).The project is financed by the European Union.
view more For ASB Georgia’s 6th birthday, which is celebrated on December 17th, annual safety training and a special celebration dinner was planned for its team members. This year’s training aimed to improve everyone’s driving skills on snow surface, as well as theoretical and practical knowledge or common safety procedures.ASB Georgia`s team members, divided into four groups, drove from Tbilisi to Tianeti and to achieve their final destination, they chose the road covered in snow.