20th anniversary of Disaster Preparedness Day
view more To mark the 20th anniversary of its DIPECHO programme, the EU, State Security and Crisis Management Council and DIPECHO partners organised a ceremony on 13th  October, coinciding with International Disaster Risk Reduction Day.
Festival on Social Entrepreneurship in Georgia
view more Last Saturday, on September 17, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Georgia hosted a Festival on Social Entrepreneurship in the ancient cave town of Uplistsikhe. With the theme “I Support Social Entrepreneurship”, the festival aimed to increase public awareness about what social entrepreneurship is and also to connect the entrepreneurs around the region to each other.
Story of Temur from Pankisi
view more Temur Machalikashvili has been living with physical disabilities since birth in Georgia's Pankisi Gorge. Pankisi is one of Georgia's poorest areas, and recently Temur stopped receiving much needed welfare, since then having to rely on what he can sell from his small farm.
30 000 people in Greece are in need of support
view more Tensions continue to rise in Greece as the Refugee Corridor to the north is blocked and new arrivals are sent back to Turkey. Five ambulance cars, donated by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Germany are already in use to provide medical care for refugees. ASB has established a response support team in the regions of Idomeni and Lesbos.
Project Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine is beginning the new phase
view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia in partnership with the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and the Ukrainian Center for Independent Political Research (UCIPR) is working to increase the role of civil society organizations (CSO) in contributing meaningfully to the social development of Georgia and Ukraine.
Meeting with Georgian Vice Minister
view more In ASB's headquarters in Cologne Ulrich Bauch, general manager of ASB, held a meeting with Mamuka Tsotniashvili, vice minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia.The vice minister visited the headquarters to discuss the situation of refugees and IDPs in Georgia. Representatives from ASB’s Foreign Aid department participated in the meeting.