International Team Meeting 2016
view more The International Team Meeting 2016 took place from 14 – 20 February in Cologne. The meeting was hosted by ASB’s federal office in Germany.The country offices from Georgia, Indonesia, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Kosovo, Kurdish Iraq (KRG), Nicaragua, Haiti, Niger, Nepal sent representatives to discuss ASB’s strategy for the coming years and exchange on programs and best practices.
Weekend school in Pankisi is financed by the President of Georgia
view more Weekend school Matsne-2015 was founded under ASB’s program to support social entrepreneurship in Pankisi valley in 2014-2015. For one year, children from socially vulnerable, internally displaced and large families were able to receive civil education, read extracurricular literature, watch educational TV shows and hold discussions with teachers and fellow children on their subjects of interest.President’s foundation is supporting the school with 20 000 Georgian Lari to continue the project and keep providing the services to children from socially vulnerable families.
Opening of village Berbuki`s new kindergarten
view more On March 7th, Berbuki's IDP settlement held a commencement ceremony for their new kindergarten, a project that was made possible thanks to the Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) and the Charity Humanitarian Centre "Abkhazeti". The project is also supported by the local municipality of Gori. According to Giorgi Arsenidze, the project manager from ASB, the nursery will serve nearly 40 preschoolers. “It must be said, that there had previously not been any kindergarten in Berbuki.
Project Closure in Pankisi
view more Winners of media competition about social enterprises in Pankisi were announced in Duisi village.
Delia Jakubek - German Nurse Nominated for Obama Award
view more At the beginning of November, 22-year-old German Delia Jakubek was invited by the jury of the Act Now Youth Awards, organized by the Sauti Kuu Foundation of Auma Obama, to attend the annual grand gala which this year boasted nearly 2,000 attendees. Delia had been nominated by ASB Bonn / Rhein-Sieg / Eifel in the Inspiration category of the Awards for her outstanding work with disabled children in Georgia.
Disability Inclusive Approaches in ASB Georgia
view more December 3rd 2015 mark’s the United Nation’s International Day of People with Disability (IDPwD). Aiming to promote an understanding of persons living with disability and encourage support for their dignity, rights and well-being, this day is a step towards a greater awareness of the rights and welfare of disabled people. It also aims to raise awareness about the benefits of integrating disabled persons into every aspect of life, from economic, to political, to social and cultural, encompassing all known disabilities.
view more It was a sunny but crisp autumn morning when the ASB and SSK team headed off for their annual security day training on Friday, November 6th. Team members were up early and eager to complete this mandatory challenge that last year proved to be demanding but rewarding. Nervous laughter filled the convoy of cars as they headed out of the city limits. Taking a fun-filled approach this year, the team filled into Tbilisi’s premiere go carting track to fine tune their driving skills.
Opening of rehabilitated kindergarten in Koki
view more On October 27, Koki village in the Zugdidi municipality held an opening ceremony for their rehabilitated kindergarten
Nana Iremashvili reflects on the disaster readiness
view more Ms. Nana Iremashvili has been working as the head of Batumi #2 kindergarten for 8 years. Trainings have been conducted for kindergarten teachers on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) and First Aid starting in 2011.
6 New Social Enterprises in Shida Kartli
view more Six new social enterprises were presented at Social Forum in Borjomi on September 25. Enterprises are founded in Shida Kartli region and are oriented on social service delivery or business. Enterprises were founded under the project „Social Enterprises for IDPS in Georgia” by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) and Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” (CHCA), with financial help from US State Department.-------------------------------------------------------------------------------