view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) Georgia and Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) are pleased to announce a grant competition under the project Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine to contribute to the policy dialogue on Social Service Delivery. The project is implemented by ASB Georgia, CSRDG and Ukrainian Centre for Independent Political Research.
Training on Participation of CSOs in Public Decision Making
view more On July 9-10 in Tbilisi, July 15-16 in Zugdidi and July 16-17 in Batumi, in frames of the project “Strengthen capacity of CSOs in Georgia and Ukraine to contribute to the policy dialogue on Social Service Delivery” by Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) three 2-days trainings were conduted about Involvement/Participation of Civil Society Organizations in Public Decision Making.
Disaster Risk Reduction Roadmaping in Education
view more Workshop in Batumi on July 14-15The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, in partnership with Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) conducts a coordination meeting on "Disaster Risk Reduction in the educational sector of Georgia" on July 14-15, 2015 at Radisson BLU hotel Batumi. The event is supported and financed by The European Commission's Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection department (ECHO).
Inclusion Central to New International DRR Framework
view more The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030 has been adopted by the World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction in Japan. After discussions late into the night delegates finally agreed the new international framework for DRR that will continue on from the Hyogo Framework for Action.
Road Safety Campaign to Save Kids’ Lives in Georgia
view more The Georgian Alliance for Safe Roads and United Nations opened the 3rd UN Global Road Safety Week under the mottoSave Kids’ Lives on May 4. This year, the organizers have chosen children as their main focus, because the country’s road safety education begins from an early age.