3 new Social Enterprises start working in Pankisi Gorge
view more Following a competition and selection process in December 2014, 3 local initiatives were selected to be funded to establish social enterprises (SE).The newly registered SE are:Social enterprise: Tanadgoma Gza Agmavlobisken 2015This SE offers homecare services for 25 socially disadvantaged and single elderly in the villages of Jokolo and Birkiani. 7 people are employed within the project.The services include:
Homecare Service in Kazreti is continued
view more The Social Enterprise (SE) “Women’s Initiatives” was established in 2013 in the framework of the EC funded project “Promotion of Public-Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli”. The SE provided homecare services for 17 older people in Kazreti, Bolnisi municipality.
Disaster Risk Reduction Trainings in Tbilisi kindergartens
view more Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund with financial support of Aktion Deutschland Hilft is launching Disaster Risk Reduction Trainings in Tbilisi kindergartens. The trainings will begin on January 27 of 2015.The aim of the project is to increase the knowledge about natural disasters and develop skills to better prepare for, respond to and mitigate against disasters. Large part of the training will be devoted to elaboration of evacuation mechanisms and simulation games that will enable the kindergarten personnel to use the received knowledge in practice and minimize the damage risk.
Rugby Project near Tskhinvali
view more The Samaritan Association of Georgia (SSK) started a project Bringing Rugby Coaching to Children in Georgian Villages near the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) with Tskhinvali Region in September 2014 in which children play rugby after school.This activity includes boys as well as girl from the villages of Ditsi, Arbo, Qordi and Tirdznisi that are situated just next to the ABL between Georgia and South Ossetia.The children are still affected by the memories of the conflict in 2008. The effect of this war is a separation line that splits families, neighbors and friends.
WE ARE READY! - Celebrating the International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction with Children and Older People
view more Voices and laughter of little kindergarteners filled the air in Elderly Shelter of Tbilisi on October 22nd. The children recited with flashcards, sang about disaster preparedness and, using toy blocks and tables, they imitated an earthquake. Afterwards they performed what exactly needs to be done during a real one. The most fun part was when the elderly started to join the performance.
Training in Proposal Writing
view more On October 25-26, representatives of social enterprises from Bolnisi region attended two-day training in Proposal Writing.It was organized under the project “Facilitating Public-Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli” from Arbeiter-Samariter Bund (ASB) Georgia, funded by European Union. Training was conducted by Nina Gogoladze and Nodar Miminoshvili, representatives of the training center Mziani Sakhli.
Children and Older People Mark the International Day of Disaster Reduction
view more “WE ARE READY!” 22 October 2014, Tbilisi Elderly Shelter, 12:00On 22 October 2014, at 12:00, at Elderly Shelter of Tbilisi - children from Kindergarten #91 and residents of Tbilisi Elderly Shelter will mark the International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR). The event is organized by German non-governmental organization Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), and funded by the European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection Department (ECHO) and the German donor - Aktion Deutschland Hilft (ADH).
Social Enterprise representatives have received trainings in Project Management
view more For the participants of the project “Facilitating Public-Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli” on October 15-17 2014 three-day training was organized.
ASB Georgia staff Security Training
view more On the 2nd of October 2014, the security training took place at Aragvi Valley for ASB Georgia staff members.
Local officials and NGO representatives visiting social enterprises in Bolnisi
view more On September 24, 2014 representatives from Bolnisi municipality, Gamgeoba, non-governmental organizations and project representatives visited enterprises in Kazreti and Bolnisi village created under the project “Facilitating Public Private Social Partnership between Governmental and Non-Governmental Sector in Kvemo Kartli”